Stat Geek Baseball

Best Ever Rankings
for all Teams in History
for both seasons and
careers!  All in one place!

Stat Geek Baseball,
the Best Ever Book
Paperback


Best Ever Book
Digital Edition

The Best Yankee!
The Best Red Sox!
The Best of Every Team!

Kindle/Computer Edition

Great gift for the baseball
fan in your life.


Frank Baker

Hall of Fame Ranks


Infielders/Catchers
Outfielders/DH/Others
Pitchers

Eddie Collins

What is PEVA?

PEVA is the acronym for Stat Geek Baseball's New Player Rating value. This grade is given to each player and pitcher each season, rating their performance on a peer to peer review.  Six components for pitchers and batters are melded together into the PEVA Rating, which ranges each year from 0.200 to 64.000. For more information on PEVA and the other new baseballevaluation.com Stats, see our Definitions page.  PEVA ratings are available for every pitcher and hitter in baseball history.


PEVA Player
Rating BOXSCORE


 32.000 - Fantastic
(MVP/Cy Young Award Canddiate)
20.000 - Great (All League)
15.000 - Very Good (All Star Caliber)
10.000 - Good (Plus Starter)
3.500 - Average Player





Stat Geek Baseball Pages

Rickey Henderson

Best Ever Lists
Best Position Players Ever
Best Pitchers Ever

Fantasy Baseball
Fantasy Baseball Rankings




Support This Site

Support Baseball Evaluation with Paypal

Want More History, then Check out of Friends at
America's Best History,
where you get the ABH Timeline of Historic Events and Historic Site Pages from America's Best National Parks and Historic Sites.
Walter Johnson
Baseball Evaluation


Hall of Fame Rankings

Career 1871-2013 (Regular Season)


Ruth and Gehrig
Cheap baseball tickets

Total PEVA for Position Players and Pitchers
Outfielders/DH

Rank

First Name

Last Name
TOTAL
PEVA

Yrs.
PEVA-T
Per Year

HR

RBI

Ave.

W

SV

ERA
Right Field
1 Babe Ruth 690.379 22 31.381 714 2217 0.342 94 4 2.28
2 Hank Aaron 535.808 23 23.296 755 2297 0.305
3 Frank Robinson 411.403 21 19.591 586 1812 0.294
4 Mel Ott 369.518 22 16.796 511 1860 0.304
5 Reggie Jackson 301.318 21 14.348 563 1702 0.262
6 Al Kaline 297.259 22 13.512 399 1583 0.297
7 Sam Crawford 295.985 19 15.578 97 1525 0.309
8 Roberto Clemente 264.635 18 14.702 240 1305 0.317
9 Harry Heilmann 249.516 17 14.677 183 1539 0.342
10 Paul Waner 242.638 20 12.132 113 1309 0.333
11 Tony Gwynn 238.944 20 11.947 135 1138 0.338
12 King Kelly 235.100 16 14.694 69 950 0.308 2 0 4.14
13 Andre Dawson 230.234 21 10.964 438 1591 0.279
13 Willie Keeler 220.111 19 11.585 33 810 0.341
14 Sam Thompson 206.207 15 13.747 127 1299 0.331
15 Harry Hooper 191.097 17 11.241 75 817 0.281 0 0 0.00
16 Sam Rice 182.580 20 9.129 34 1078 0.322 1 0 2.52
17 Enos Slaughter 180.421 19 9.496 169 1304 0.300
18 Chuck Klein 169.818 17 9.989 300 1201 0.320
19 Ross Youngs 110.998 10 11.100 42 592 0.322
20 Tommy McCarthy 100.436 13 7.726 44 735 0.292 0 0 4.93
Center Field
1 Ty Cobb 569.252 24 23.719 117 1937 0.366 0 1 3.60
2 Willie Mays 520.998 22 23.682 660 1903 0.302
3 Tris Speaker 479.576 22 21.799 117 1529 0.345 0 0 9.00
4 Mickey Mantle 455.611 18 25.312 536 1509 0.298
5 Joe DiMaggio 297.630 13 22.895 361 1537 0.325
6 Duke Snider 253.177 18 14.065 407 1333 0.295
7 Billy Hamilton 231.802 14 16.557 40 736 0.344
8 Hugh Duffy 215.369 17 12.669 106 1302 0.324
9 Zack Wheat 213.678 19 11.246 132 1248 0.317
10 Elmer Flick 207.666 13 15.974 48 756 0.313
11 Richie Ashburn 207.541 15 13.836 29 586 0.308
12 Kirby Puckett 204.074 12 17.006 207 1085 0.318
13 Max Carey 194.330 20 9.717 70 800 0.285
14 Earl Averill 187.958 13 14.458 238 1164 0.318
15 Larry Doby 183.611 13 14.124 253 970 0.283
16 Edd Roush 173.402 18 9.633 68 981 0.323
17 Hack Wilson 149.587 12 12.466 244 1063 0.307
18 Earle Combs 131.405 12 10.950 58 632 0.325
19 Lloyd Waner 107.291 18 5.961 27 598 0.316
NLCool PapaBellUpcoming21Upcoming332110.31618NA5.93
NLOscarCharlestonUpcoming26Upcoming1316020.3393NA6.24
NLTurkeyStearnesUpcoming20Upcoming1765850.3440NA17.00
NLCristobalTorrienteUpcoming18Upcoming534210.33121NA5.43
Left Field
1 Ted Williams 493.074 19 25.951 521 1839 0.344 0 0 4.50
2 Stan Musial 481.184 22 21.872 475 1951 0.331 0 0 -
3 Ed Delahanty 351.660 16 21.979 101 1464 0.346
4 Carl Yastrzemski 339.140 23 14.745 452 1844 0.285
5 Rickey Henderson 331.490 25 13.260 297 1115 0.279
6 Jim O'Rourke 329.815 23 14.340 62 1203 0.311 0 2 4.12
7 Dave Winfield 327.768 22 14.899 465 1833 0.283
8 Jesse Burkett 276.693 16 17.293 75 952 0.338 3 0 5.56
9 Billy Williams 275.510 18 15.306 426 1475 0.290
10 Fred Clarke 255.011 21 12.143 67 1015 0.312
11 Al Simmons 237.604 20 11.880 307 1827 0.334
12 Joe Kelley 226.052 17 13.297 65 1194 0.317
13 Jim Rice 224.084 16 14.005 382 1451 0.298
14 Goose Goslin 220.227 18 12.235 248 1609 0.316
15 Ralph Kiner 208.610 10 20.861 369 1015 0.279
16 Joe Medwick 186.522 17 10.972 205 1383 0.324
17 Lou Brock 179.216 19 9.432 149 900 0.293
18 Kiki Cuyler 161.663 18 8.981 128 1065 0.321
19 Heinie Manush 156.227 17 9.190 110 1183 0.330
20 Chick Hafey 92.982 13 7.152 164 833 0.317
21
NL
Monte Irvin 60.284
Upcoming
8
9
7.535
Upcoming
99
20
443
135
0.293
0.354
MLB
NL
WillardBrown0.200
Upcoming
1
14
.200
Upcoming
1
30
6
139
0.179
0.337
NLPeteHillUpcomingUpcoming362940.297
Designated
Hitter
1FrankThomas333.9241917.57552117040.301
2 Paul Molitor 242.403 21 11.543 234 1307 0.306
Managers

Rank
First
Name

Last Name
TOTAL
PEVA

Yrs.
PEVA-T
Per Year

HR

RBI

Ave.
1JoeTorre214.7651811.93125211850.297
2 Miller Huggins 110.533 13 8.503 9 318 0.265
3NedHanlon110.182138.476305170.260
4 John McGraw 106.609 16 6.663 13 462 0.334
5 Al Lopez 75.328 19 3.965 51 652 0.261
6BillySouthworth71.350135.488525610.297
7 Casey Stengel 74.105 14 5.293 60 535 0.284
8 Bucky Harris 64.359 12 5.363 9 506 0.274
9 Leo Durocher 53.611 17 3.154 24 567 0.247
10 Wilbert Robinson 52.028 17 3.060 18 722 0.273
11BillMcKechnie34.997113.18282400.251
12EarlWilliams32.156132.47470331.0260
13ConnieMack25.916112.35652650.244
14WhiteyHerzog19.45982.432251720.257
15BobbyCox6.82123.4119580.225
16SparkyAnderson4.31514.3150340.218
17TonyLaRussa1.52760.255070.199
18TommyLasorda0.60030.2000
0W
0
1S
.071
6.48ERA
19WalterAlston0.20010.200000.000
20JoeMcCarthy0.00000.000000.000
20EarlWeaver0.00000.000000.000
20FrankSelee0.00000.000000.000
Note: Lasorda Pitching line, Wins/Saves/ERA

TeePossible Tees, T-Shirts for Fun, for Sports, for History
Baseball Prints


Get Great Archive Prints from Baseball Evaluation and Teepossible.com.  Makes a Great Gift for the Baseball Fan
in Your Life.

Now @ Teepossible Zazzle
Player Executives
Rank First
Name

Last Name
TOTAL
PEVA

Yrs.
PEVA-T
Per Year

HR

RBI

Ave.

W

SV

ERA
Player/Executives
1 Al Spalding 233.591 8 29.199 2 327 0.313 253 11 2.14
2 George Wright 155.730 12 12.978 11 330 0.302 0 0 1.80
3 Clark Griffith 135.858 21 6.469 8 166 0.233 237 6 3.31
4 Charlie Comiskey 86.636 13 6.664 29 883 0.264 0 0 0.73
5 Candy Cummings 78.342 6 13.057 0 107 0.212 145 0 2.49
6HarryWright23.63773.37741130.2764143.68
Umpires
1JockoConlin1.52820.7640310.263000.000
Note: PEVA-T equals Total PEVA for Career, including both batting and pitching PEVA.

Umpires/Executives with No MLB Playing Experience
Executives: Ed Barrow, Morgan Mulkeley, Alexander Cartwright, Henry Chadwick, Happy Chandler, Barney Drewfuss, Rube Foster, Ford Frick, Warren Giles, Pat Gillick, Will Harridge, William Hulbert, Byron Johnson, Bowie Kuhn, Kennesaw Landis, Larry McPhail, Lee McPhail, Effa Manley, Walter O'Malley, Alex Pompez, Cum Posey, Branch Rickey, Jacob Ruppert, Bill Veeck, George Weiss, Sol White, JL Wilkinson, Harry Wright, Tom Yawkey

Umpires:  Al Barlick, Nester Chylak, Tom Connolly, Billy Evans, Doug Harvey, Cal Hubbard, Bill Klem, Bill McGowan

Note: Negro League stats are many times incomplete; Saves not available, ERA = Total Runs per 9IP, not ER

More Hall of Fame Ranks

Infielders/Catchers
Outfielders/DH/Others
Pitchers
Christy MathewsonGrover Cleveland Alexander
Al Spalding Ross Barnes Johan Santana Babe Ruth Cy Young
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, baseballevaluation.com     
Photo Credits: Cristy Mathewsom, Walter Johnson (LOC).  Bottom: Grover Cleveland Alexander (LOC); Babe Ruth and Lou Gehrig (Wikipedia Commons); Eddie Collins (LOC); Rickey Henderson (Wikipedia Commons); Frank Baker (LOC).

Baseball Evaluation and all materials on this site are the 2014 Copyright and intellectual property of JDP ECON and their licensors.  All worldwide rights reserved. The Baseball Evaluation system was developed independently of Major League Baseball and the Major League Baseball Players Association and is not endorsed by or associated in any way with either organization.

Note: All Baseball Evaluation Stats were developed by JDP Econ & are the proprietary property of JDP ECON. All rights reserved. If Baseball Evaluation stats are used in articles, etc., please credit baseballevalution.com.
Home | About Our Stats | All-Time Player Ratings | Buy Stat Geek Baseball | Sitemap | Contact Us
Baseballevaluation.com  2014. All rights Reserved.
Free template by Interspire